Exceeding maximum speed question about citation

Asked over 1 year ago - Chambersburg, PA

in an exceeding maximum speed limit charge, is there always a citation issued? this is a case where there are other charges along with the exceeding the maximum.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Robert C. Keller

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If the police stopped you for speeding then arrested you for something else, they would usually list the speeding charge on the criminal complaint. You should speak with a criminal defense attorney about the specifics of your case. Good luck.

  2. Christopher M. Patterson

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Not always. You have not mentioned what the other charges are. Speeding can be used as a basis for a vehicle stop which can lead to additional charges, both traffic and non-traffic (criminal) charges. You should speak to an experienced criminal defense attorney about the stop and charges that have been filed.

Related Topics

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Criminal conviction

A criminal conviction may lead to jail time, fines, and/or probation. Felony convictions can also restrict voting rights and access to public assistance.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,901 answers this week

2,984 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,901 answers this week

2,984 attorneys answering