Skip to main content

Exactly, Is a pain management agreement necessary and legal?

Lyons, NJ |
Filed under: Pain and suffering

Is it required to sign a pain management agreement with a doctor who is not a pain management specialist? Also, are Pain management agreements transferable when changing doctors, or is a new one required with the new doctor, who is not a pain management specialist? These are straight-forward questions that no-one appears to have an answer to.

Attorney Answers 2


Current law is designed to keep drug-seekers from finding an easy time getting duplicate drugs. No new doctor will be forced to give you a prescription just because someone else did. Each doctor makes his/her own decision as to what your appropriate treatment (including prescription drugs, or requiring you to sign a pain management agreement) is appropriate and you should see his concern for you as a positive thing. It is now much easier for doctors/clinics/hospitals to see if you have tried to obtain such drugs at multiple locations, and the agreements are both a precaution for them and a reminder to you that caution with such drugs is of vital importance. Bottom line is that if you don't intend to go beyond what is included in the pain management agreement it should not pose a problem for you. Or if you believe a specialist will be more liberal with the prescriptions than your "non-pain-management" doctor you should see one. Doctors have different opinions and you as a patient cannot force them to prescribe a specific medication for you, which is my reading of your post.

This should not be considered legal advice and is intended for educational purposes only. It does not constitute a contract for legal services between any parties. Answers are given to questions for which there may be additional facts not mentioned which might change the legal issues or consequences.

Mark as helpful

5 lawyers agree

1 comment

Dennis Wayne Tackett

Dennis Wayne Tackett


Well stated.


It is too easy for people to use "pain management" as an excuse to get drugs. For this reason, Docs who treat pain will often require agreements. It also covers docs bills if insurance refuses to pay. Speak to a lawyer and to the Doc about your concerns.

The content of the this submission is intended to provide general information on the topic presented, and is offered with the understanding that the author is not rendering any legal or professional services or advice. This submission is not a substitute for legal advice. Should you require such services, retain competent legal counsel.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Personal injury topics

Recommended articles about Personal injury

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics