Ex-wife was shot at leaving work. Is place of business liable for her auto insurance detuctable.

Her vehicle took 5 bullets in the parking lot as she was leaving. So she was off- the clock. Neither she nor I have the money to replace all the glass that was shot out. She is fine physically except for about 5-6 small cuts on her face and neck from the glass. Mentally...pretty shaken. Her place of employment (national chain) told her that she was on her own for the deductable.
CSPD wrote it up as attempted murder and is investigating. Her vehicle is in police hands now. I don't know when it will be released to her.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Colorado
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
56 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Andrew Daniel Myers
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard