ex wife kept house per the divorce decree how can I get my name off the deed/title/mortgage

how can i get my name off the house: i got divorced a year ago and my exwife kept the house in the divorce papers it says she is responsible for the house and the payments she has been making the payments but i want to get my name off of the house so it is not on my credit record so i can buy a house - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Alan Roel Rothstein

Alan Roel Rothstein

Contributor Level 6
Most divorce papers awarding property to one of the parties also says the parties are responsible for completing any paperwork necessary to carry out the terms of the judgment..

I suggest you visit the county recorder and ask how to get your name off. The likely answer is to file a QUIT CLAIM DEED or, if available, AN INTERSPOUSAL TRANSFER DEED. You will need the legal description of the property but the Recorder can get that for you.
4 1
Margery Ellen Golant

Margery Ellen Golant

Contributor Level 8
There is no way you can get your name off the mortgage obligation unless the mortgage lender agrees - and it almost never will. If it made the loan to you and not to your wife, there is nothing you can do to force it to substitute your ex-wife for you. The lender was not a party to your divorce, and never agreed to the arrangement you and she made.
4 3

scorpionstar311

I have read your answers and I would like to know, I am making all the payments and my exwife keeps coming back and taking things from the home. Is there any legal way to stop her from doing this? I was given the loan but we are both on the deed. thank yUOU!
2 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Defective / Dangerous Products Resources

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 7
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard