Ex wife is using my last name after the divorce was granted. Can she do that?

Asked over 2 years ago - Lombard, IL

My ex wife started using my last name after our divorce was granted. She never legally changed her name during the marriage. The name was not awarded to her in the divorce decree. I have all of our tax return info which had to be submitted with her maiden name in order to be processed. Our court paperwork was filed in her maiden name. And she didn't decide to start using my last name until a month after the judge awarded the divorce. She only uses the name when applying for anything involving credit, Rent applications, new utility bills, and so on. We were divorced in Texas, and I was awarded custody of my son with no geographical restrictions and have since moved back to Il. Is there anything that can be done about this?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Gary L. Schlesinger

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . there is nothing you can do. she can call herself santa claus if she wishes. what she is doing may be a fraud on creditors but is of no concern to you.

  2. Judy A. Goldstein

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . As gary stated, the5re is nothing you can do about this. As long as your ex wife's use of your last name does not affect you, there is nothing you can do about it.

  3. Michael A. Meschino

    Contributor Level 13

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Not really. Her legal name was your last name as a result of the marriage. A Judgment for divorce provides an oppurtunity for the wife to resume the use of her maiden name, if she so chooses. You cannot force that on her. You may want to inform the police as she maybe using the last name to avoid creditors.

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Divorce Court

Divorce court is where the divorce process takes place. The court may determine matters like alimony, child custody, and property division.

Avvo Staff

An Overview of Divorce Court Fees

Just as each state has its own requirements to successfully file for divorce, each state also has its own types of fees and rules for when they will be applied. You may find this overview... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,319 answers this week

3,155 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,319 answers this week

3,155 attorneys answering