ex-wife is giving our children pron magazines, under FL family law what can i do to prevent this

rights to children being given porn magazines: I have reason to believe (because my children told me) that there mother is giving them porn magazines (playboy etc.) I have custody of them and there mother gets every weekend visitation. My son is 8 and my daughter is 10. I asked my lawyer about what I could do and she said unfortunately nothing because she is there mother. she said that if the children were 13 or 14, then we could bring it up, but now at there age, a judge would not take that and it will not hold up in court. Is there anything I can do to protect my children? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Melissa Dawn Sosa

Melissa Dawn Sosa Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
I respectfully disagree with your attorney. You not only have a right to do something, you have an obligation to your children to do something. What she is doing is illegal...it is a crime. You should report her behavior to your local police/sheriff and DCF and file an emergency motion with the court to modify visitation and give you sole custody. If it is shown that she indeed provided pornographic material to your children, she should be criminally prosecuted. In the meantime, I would not permit my children to visit with her at all unless or until you are ordered by a court to do so. You must find an attorney who will guide you in this process and who will advocate on your behalf. Feel free to contact me for a free consultation.
0 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Family Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
74 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
No photo
Contributor Level 7
43 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
38 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Family Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard