ex wife is getting state aid from NE in addition to child and spousal support what can i do to end spousal support

Fraud: Me and my ex wife divorced back in 1995, we had a daughter in 1993, paternity was never established and she moved out of state, she has been getting state aid from nebraska without my knowledge for years. I've been supporting my daughter financially since she left, now the state of nebraska is wanting me to establish paternity, and pay child support, what should I do. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Anthony John Colleluori

Anthony John Colleluori

Contributor Level 7
I sure hope you kept receipts of the cash you laid out or you may be up a river without a paddle. IF you are paying support, you should have receipts or cancelled checks. If you sent the checks by mail, certified letter receipts would help.

Get a lawyer. He would be best able to represent you. If you go in by yourself it could get tricked into making statements that will work against you even though you have an innocent explaination.

Good luck.
2 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Family Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
74 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
No photo
Contributor Level 7
43 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
38 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Family Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard