Skip to main content

Ex wants to take child for unscheduled visit. In the middle of child custody suit. Afraid he won't return her. What do I do?

Arlington, TX |

Hearing scheduled for 9/16/13 on legal action OAG filed against ex for child support in arrears $4,500.00. I was served 9/9/13 with Answer and with TRO & Order Setting Hrg for TO AND Courterpetition to Modify Parent-Child Relationship (custody). Hrg. on TRO set for 9/18/13 and ex just contacted me wanting to picki up my daughter (adult/disabled) for unscheduled visitation. I'm afraid he wants to take her and plans to keep her so when we go to court on 9/16 & 9/18 he can be able to tell the Judge she is with him!! I told him his scheduled visitation was not until 9/21/13 and he said "why not, I've taken her before during unscheduled times"? I told him we weren't in the middle of a custody suit either. Because of TRO, will I get in trouble if I don't let him take her? What do I do?

My daughter is 23 yrs. old and has cerebral palsy. She requires 24 hour care. She is enrolled in a state program (C.L.A.S.S.) who pays me to stay at home and care for her instead of having to pay a nurse to come into the home and care for her while I work outside the home.

Attorney Answers 4


  1. Are there orders in place concerning visitation? If so, follow them EXACTLY. If it specifies how often he gets visits, or when, then do that.

    The above is not intended to be legal advice, but may be used for general information. Please contact an attorney for specific help tailored to your needs. www.figgardenlaw.com


  2. I agree, if you have an order for visitation already follow it. Co-parenting isn't easy, you need to communicate with the other parent your concerns with visitation and discuss it with your Attorney.

    The answers provided are of a general nature and are not intended to be final or complete answers of any individual's legal questions. Other facts not considered may change the analysis or outcome. Do not rely on information presented herein to address your individual legal concerns. Your receipt of information from this website does not create an attorney-client relationship and the legal privileges inherent therein. If you have a legal question, you should consult an attorney experienced in that area of the law. The hiring of an attorney is an important decision that should not be based solely upon advertisements. Before you hire an attorney, you should request information about the attorney's qualifications and experiences. We do not have an attorney-client relationship. Only those persons who have a signed written fee agreement and authority to represent with me is an actual client. This response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor is it intended to be anything other than my educated opinion or viewpoint. It should not be relied upon as legal advice. I recommend you consult a lawyer if you want professional assurance that this information, and your interpretation of it, is appropriate to your particular situation. Do not act on any information in this response without seeking legal advice from an attorney in your area. NOT LEGAL ADVICE. FOR EDUCATION AND INFORMATION ONLY. DO NOT RELY ON ANY ADVICE YOU RECEIVE FROM ME OR ANY OTHER ATTORNEY IN THIS FORUM. Legal advice comes after a complete review of the facts and relevant documents and an expressed (written) agreement of representation that forms attorney-client confidentiality. Neither of these two events can occur in this forum.


  3. Only follow the visitation that is outlined in the court order until/unless the court orders otherwise, especially if you have concerns about her safety. You should hire an experienced attorney as soon as possible.


  4. You should follow the possession order precisely. If your child needs constant care then I am sure your child also has needs (doctor appt., therapy etc.) on unscheduled days. If you are honest and show that you are only interested in the best interest of the child, the court will not be upset. Just don't play games.

Child custody topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics