Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Ex wants more money... What are my rights??

I live in Louisana and my divorce was final in Texas on June 16, 2009 with me paying child support. My ex-wife moved from Texas to Pennsylvania a week after our divorce was final, can she take me back to court in Pennsylvania for more child support?? She works as a nurse from a doctor, so she is more then qualified for employment. I am a civilian government employee and I am scheduled to deploy in Nov... On my deployment I will make a good amount of extra money and my ex-wife has stated that once I return she will take me back to court in Pennsylvania to get more money.... I have no problem paying the $758 a month child support for my only child... But her taking me back to court after my deployment for more money.... That’s not right!!!! What are my rights????

Additional information
-Stephen J. O'Brien - "Support is based upon the amount you earn".. Thank you for your imput...
So that means she can take me back to court every year??? The money I make on a deployment isnt my base pay... It is pay for the hours I will be working and the danger I will be puting my life in.... Again supporting my child isnt the case here.... She justs wants more money.... I will do anything possable to support my daughter... But, the ex-wife being greedy.... I dont understand how she can get away with that.
Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 14
Support is based upon the amount you earn, which generally changes over time. Therefore, as there are significant changes in income, there are to be expected to be changes in the amount you will be obligated to pay for support. It's based upon each parent contributing to the child's care.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now