Ex took kids out of state when we have a custody hearing on tuesday

Asked 10 months ago - Sacramento, CA

Their father put them on a plane to new York this morning. Yesterday the 15 yo called the police and reported he was abusing her they didnt do anything and now they've been put on a plane. ee have a custody hearing next week (no current order in place) and he didn't show up with them to mediation on the 7th. He says his lawyer arranged the flights and told him not to go to mediation. She wont respond to letters or calls. Cps says they cant do anything without an order

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Neil Joseph DeLeon

    Contributor Level 5

    Answered . Make sure to inform the court regarding the removal of the children from the state, because at the outset of every family law case involving children, there are Automatic Temporary Restraining Orders in place. Take a quick look at the Summons filed in your case.

  2. Matthew Bradley Rosenthal

    Contributor Level 5

    Answered . You may need to have an emergency court hearing on Tuesday morning at 8:30 am. They are called ex parte hearings. At that hearing you need to tell the judge what you described above and fill out various forms to make sure that the judge can hear your case. Good luck!

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,184 answers this week

3,431 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,184 answers this week

3,431 attorneys answering