Ex supposibly got a restraining order,in this order I cannot see my kids. Since I was never served can I see my kids ?

Asked about 5 years ago - Jacksonville, FL

My ex told my family that there was a restraining order against me, and that I was not to speak to them or visit with my children until the court date.
My question is , If i wasn't served with the order can I still see my kids on my normal custody days ?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Timothy Jay Waller

    Contributor Level 7

    Answered . Sounds fishy to me - first thing I would recommend is to verify if there was a restraining order issued against you or not and what the order says if there was.

Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now