Ex spouse filed a child support modification due to he has another child now.
Atlanta, GA
Viewed 94 times.
Posted 7 months ago in Child Support
Flag as objectionable
We are Georgia residents, he is self employed and will show on his taxes he makes significantly less than me. Will they take into consideration that he has provided possible fruadulent docs and that I provide medical/dental/life insurance and daycare costs?
Answers (1)Jon Vincent Forehand
This attorney is licensed in Georgia.
Posted 7 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Under the child support guidelines in Georgia the child support work sheet considers other children being supported by either party, work related day care expense, health/dental insurance expense among other considerations.
Self employment income is a hotly debated issue. You can challenge his income through discovery by requesting his banking records etc. Does his lifestyle exceed his reported income? Look for records showing he is spending more than his reported net income. |