Ex posted lies about me on the internet

My coworker googled my name the other day and came upon a profile that I know an ex created about me. It says some horrible things, that are not true, and has been there for more than a year. It is extremely embarassing, especially since it was found by my coworkers. I am dealing with the website to remove it however they have a very lengthy process in order to have it taken down. This is not the first of his games- around the same time it was posted last year he sent several horrible messages to my friends about me and sent me text messages along the lines of "I hope you die," which I still have.
Do I have any rights here? I've filed a harassment complaint with the police but is there a type of gag order that can make him stop? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Kaiser Wahab

Kaiser Wahab Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
You may want to purse two paths and you should consult with an attorney regarding the feasibility of both. The first path is defamation--perhaps he is stating actual faleshoods about you that the public might take as true and accurate. This could be actionable as a suit for libel and an attorney demand letter could potentially be sent demand retraction and correction, under threat of suit. The second route is harrassment and endangerment, which you may want to take up with the local police.

I hope this helps.

Disclaimer: This answer is for informational purposes only and does not constitute general or specific legal advice, nor create an attorney client relationship.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.