Ex Parte Request for Posting Order in Sacramento, CA

Does Superior Court in Sacramento use such a form? My process server can't locate the defendant. She says my responsibility to supply the required form. I had one LDA type up Affidavit and sign and date and worked previously. Thank you,

Sacramento, CA -

Attorney Answers (2)

Kevin Samuel Sullivan

Kevin Samuel Sullivan

Lawsuit / Dispute Attorney - San Francisco, CA
Answered

hire a lawyer to assist you.

Charles Richard Perry

Charles Richard Perry

Lawsuit / Dispute Attorney - Hollister, CA
Answered

This question is unclear. It would help to know what kind of case you are involved with, and what the form is supposed to say. Is it something more than a declaration showing efforts to serve?

In family law cases there is a form to be used to be used to apply for service by publication. It is form FL-980. There is no such form for other cases, however.

Questions? An attorney can help.

Ask a Question
Free & anonymous.
Find a Lawyer
Free. No commitment.