Ex moved to dif state and didn't pay child support 3 yrs now. No address, or workplace. What to do?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Valparaiso, IN

She will be in town for 1 mon to visit our child, what can I do so she will follow court orders she's been evading for 3 yrs now.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. 3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You should contact the Title IV-D prosecutor. I am including a link with the contact information for the IV-D Prosecutor. For either free or a $25.00 flat fee the IV-D prosecutor will work to get you the child support owed to you. If you know the county where she lives you should also contact that IV-D prosecutor. This is a partially federal program so every state has a IV-D program. You could also hire a private attorney, but the IV-D prosecutor has greater powers in Indiana than a private attorney. A private attorney will also be more expensive. Sadly, in cases like these you may never be paid. If she has no job or permanent address you could end up paying a private attorney a lot of money for not much child support in return, which is why you should contact the IV-D prosecutor.

Related Topics

Child support arrears

Child support arrears refers to support payments that are past due. There are several available options for collecting (or repaying) unpaid child support.

Child support enforcement

Child support enforcement is generally handled by the state. Enforcement methods can include withholding income, tax refund offsets, and license suspension.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,536 answers this week

3,571 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,536 answers this week

3,571 attorneys answering