Ex just got 2nd dui in less than one year still on probation that he hasnt completely for the first one how much jail time is h

Asked over 3 years ago - Lynn Haven, FL

looking at serving in the state of florida??

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Daniel M. Leising

    Contributor Level 5

    Answered . A minimum of ten days if convicted of the second DUI. However, since he was still on probation for the first one, the State is likely to seek more. A second DUI conviction within five years of a prior carries a maximum of up to 270 days in jail. If he took the breath test and his BAC was .15 or higher, the maximum penalty increases to 364 days in jail.

  2. Michael Alan Cohen

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . He also is subject to a violation of probation which could subject him to between 6 months and 1 year in jail for just the violation. The facts of the first case would determine the amount of time he is facing. If there was an accident it could be upto one year.

    Once they violate his probation, depending on the Judge, he will be taken into custody until he resloves both cases. Contact his attorney from the first case or an expeirenced local DUI attorney for more complete answers to your question.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

20,990 answers this week

2,685 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

20,990 answers this week

2,685 attorneys answering