ex husband threatening me with fraud for using a credit card that he got for me.

when we were married, my husband got me a credit card in his name. i used the credit card. when we separated, i continued to use it. once we were divorced i didn't use it again. from the beginning, i made all of the payments and continued to when we were married. once the divorce was final, i didn't use it again, but continued to make payments. i had car problems winter of 2008 and started to fall behind. the credit card company called my ex husband who lives in another state. he told me to pay it off and there wouldn't be any problems. at first he said he forgot about it...he had gotten my daughter one at the same time, which he remembered. i made payments, but when i didn't make them fast enough or didn't pay as much as he wanted me to, he threatened me with filing fraud charges.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

John M. Kaman

John M. Kaman

Contributor Level 10
Responsibility for the credit card should have been determined in divorce proceedings. If it was ommitted perhaps a modification of the judgment is in order. If that's not possible restrain your purchases with a view to closing out the card.
0 0
Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
If you cannot come to a mutually agreeable solution in writing, at least work to pay off the card and close the account.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.