Ex girlfriend took our car with out the little and traded it in with out my permission and i have my title how do i get it back

Asked over 1 year ago - Grapevine, TX

both of our names are on the title but i have the title and signed contract stating that she is suppose to pay me for the car ! but she took the car and traded it in to a dealer and the dealer requested a new title from the dv

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Dorothy G Bunce

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Yeah, this is a problem when you co-own property and it leaves your possession. Lots of people show up at a dealers lot wanting to sell or trade in a vehicle, and the dealers have right to process the transaction without the title. You probably can't get the vehicle back, but you may have grounds to sue the ex girlfriend. Hope this perspective helps!

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,969 answers this week

3,186 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,969 answers this week

3,186 attorneys answering