Ex girlfriend is not returning my personal property where can I file a lawsuit to get my property back

Retrieving my property: I lived with a woman in NJ, and tried to move out. She kept 80% of my belongings. I since moved to FL, and still want my things back. She will not return them. I would like to file suit to claim my property, but aren't sure as to where I'd file. Can I file in FL or would it be NJ?
Additional information
I have been trying to retrieve my property via phone, via letters by mail with no response. I moved out 10 mos ago. Is there a time limit to file? The property in question I owned prior to moving in with her. I have sent her a certified letter, but have not gotten a return receipt.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Frank A Selden

Frank A Selden

Contributor Level 7
What makes you think she still has them?

You need to file in NJ, give her the legal notices. Depending on the amount of your claim small claims court might be an option.
0 3
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
56 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Andrew Daniel Myers
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard