| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
ex-employee's rights against employer for wrongful termination in state of VA
Hampton, VA
Viewed 1158 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Wrongful Termination
Flag as objectionable
wrongful termination Va:
I was wrongfully terminated from a moving company and the reason he fired me was because of something someone else did and it had to do with drugs does that fall under wrongful termination
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Michael E Hendrickson
This attorney is licensed in Dist. of Columbia.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
The Commonwealth of Virginia is an employment at will jurisdiction where an employee who is working without the protection of a contract, can be fired with impunity for almost any reason which doesn't violate federal anti-discrimination law.
And, therefore, to answer your question, no. M.E. Hendrickson, Esq, Alexandria, Virginia 22314 |