ex commits fraud on my checking account 4-5 yrs. ago. Can i still press charges?

Hi, Approximately 5 yrs. ago.. my ex-husband commited fruad by using my checking account. I filed a report with the local police dept . my bank handled the items i disputed.. but, at the time.. i did not persue pressing charges. Can I still press charges against him for this?

(both of my kids have special needs and my focus is on my kids and not getting wrapped up with any drama from my ex. so, at the time i never persued pressing charges)
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Margery Ellen Golant

Margery Ellen Golant

Contributor Level 8
You would have to check with the local prosecutor's office to be sure, but it is very doubtful. The charge would probably be a misdemeanor, and usually these have relatively short statutes of limitations, less than 5 years.

In addition, any evidence or file would no doubt have been sent away to storage or purged.

I do not practice in your state, and the above is not intended as legal advice.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Venture Capital Resources

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
John M. Kaman
Contributor Level 10
140 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
129 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
122 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard