Skip to main content

Ex brotherinlaw has been arrested for resisting arrest & had his car searched in bayshore

Bayshore, NY |

dont know much except he asked to find a lawyer so what are the chances he can get off the resisting arrest . he aksed to find a lawyer & is it possible to get off the resisting arrest . he says he didnt hit anybody but they were too rough tho he didnt do anything to fight. they found a pipe maybe.

Attorney Answers 3


  1. There are many good lawyers, like myself, who have success challenging unlawful police stops and searches which lead to these charges.

    Joseph A. Lo Piccolo, Esq.

    I am a criminal defense attorney practicing in Nassau, Suffolk and New York City. The above information is not a substitution for a meeting whereas all potential legal issues can be discussed.


  2. Whether or not the police found a pipe is certainly something that an attorney would need to know to help him. Hire a criminal defense attorney as the stop and/or search may have been unlawful under constitutional law.


  3. Every case is different and based on the specific facts.

    Eric Rothstein

    I am a former federal and State prosecutor and now handle criminal defense and personal injury/civil rights cases. Feel free to check out my web site and contact me at (212) 577-9797 or via email at Eric@RothsteinLawNY.com. I was named to the Super Lawyers list as one of the top attorneys in New York for 2012. No more than 5 percent of the lawyers in the state are selected by Super Lawyers. The above answer is for informational purposes only and not meant as legal advice.

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Questions?
An attorney can help.

Post a question and get free legal advice from attorneys.

Ask a Lawyer

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics