Evidence in a Criminal trial.

Asked almost 2 years ago - Irvine, CA

In a contempt trial how relevant is it if you have 3 sources of corroboration, admission of guilt and the judge acknowledging his orders were not followed? I have all that documented on transcripts and letters from sent from a special case master. What should I also cover if I want this to be a closed case?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. 5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You need an attorney. The simply fact is that self represented parties are not taken as seriously as those with an attorney. You may think this is unfair and you are right but the fact remains that most judges will treat even the best prepared brilliant self represented party worse than an average attorney. Also self represented persons come off as self interested, biased, and therefore less credible (for obvious reasons). Even the best lawyer in the world has a fool for a client if he represents himself. If you have an attorney, ignore the above, leave this forum, and talk to him about your case. Good luck.

  2. 5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Your question is an illustration of what Mr. Dinakar has told you. It simply makes no sense. If you are the defendant in a contempt proceeding why are you collecting evidence that will only convict you. If you are not the defendant why do you care?

  3. 3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with the other two attorneys. You need to consult with a lawyer in your area regarding the facts of your case.

    Feel free to contact us for a consultation. Iannelli & Associates, 949 729-3171 This answer does not... more

Related Topics

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Criminal court

A criminal court tries only criminal offenses, such as theft, assault and battery, or drug possession. Civil courts handle civil cases, such as lawsuits.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

34,449 answers this week

3,793 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

34,449 answers this week

3,793 attorneys answering