Evidence CIRCUMSTANTIAL to whom ? the guilty ? or the Innocent ??

Asked about 3 years ago - Bronx, NY

Flag

Is it legal to charge a defendant and convict him of computer fraud on a grand larceny level when his computer transactions are just as CONSISTENT down to the exact details, with the INNOCENT, or never having been charged , as they are with the so - called GUILTY ?? and if it did happen , what can or should i do about it if you had this evidence at trial but it was not shown ?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 10

    Answered May 26, 2010 11:14. The question is not whether it is/is not legal, but whether it happened, Sounds like it did and you were convicted. All you can do now is appeal.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary