Skip to main content

Eviction process

Chicago, IL |

Can I evict a tenant if I am in forclosure status

Attorney Answers 3



Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree


Yes, as long as you have reason to legally evict. You're the owner until the property is sold at auction.

This answer is intended as informational only, and does not constitute legal advice or form an attorney-client relationship between us.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree


Yes, ownership does not change until the foreclosure sale, unless the property has already been transferred to a new owner.

Any information provided is meant merely as a courtesy in providing general legal information, and should, under no circumstances, be construed as individual legal advice directed to the person asking the question(s) directed to me.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Landlord-tenant topics

Recommended articles about Landlord-tenant

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics