EVICTION IN WINTER MONTHS

Asked over 5 years ago - Juneau, WI

In Wisconsin, can you evict tenants in November?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Kevin W. Davidson

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . Legally, the time of year and the weather conditions have no bearing on eviction procedures. It is simply not addressed in the statutes that govern landlord/tenant law.

    Essentially a tenant may be properly evicted in any month of the year, so long as the procedures are followed pursuant to the relevant circumstances prompting the eviction.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,180 answers this week

2,832 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,180 answers this week

2,832 attorneys answering