Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Eviction

I was wondering, we just got evicted and we have to be out by the end of the month. How does it work with paying the unpaid rent? Can they put my security deposit toward the unpaid rent? The only thing that we have in our name is my vehicle, can they take that? My vehicle is also worth more than what we owe to these people and it already is held by the bank since we are still paying on the loan. I did not know if they would take my vehicle or if they would some how garnish wages or something. We are in the state of Virginia.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

You might try reading your lease to see if it addresses your question. In general, many renter's questions can be answered by looking at the lease they signed. Of course, the only way to know your rights for sure is to speak with a local attorney.

Avvo doesn’t yet cover the state of Virginia, but we plan to in the near future. If you can’t afford a local lawyer, you might find this list of legal aid organizations helpful:

Potomac Legal Aid Society, Inc.
6400 Arlington Blvd. Suite 600
Falls Church, VA 22042
(866) 534-5243
www.potomaclegalaid.org

Southwest Virginia Legal Aid Society Inc.
227 West Cherry Street
Marion, VA 24354
(800) 277-6754
www.svlas.org

Central Virginia Legal Aid Society Inc.
101 West Broad St., Suite 101
P.O. Box 12206
Richmond, VA 23241-2206
(800) 868-1012
www.cvlas.org

Legal Aid Society of Eastern Virginia
125 St. Pauls Blvd.
Suite 400
Norfolk, VA 23510
(757) 627-5423
(888) 868-1072
www.laseva.org

Virginia Legal Aid Society Inc.
513 Church Street
P.O. Box 6058
Lynchburg, VA 24505-6058
(888) 528-8527
www.vlas.org

Blue Ridge Legal Services Inc.
204 North High Street
P.O. Box 551
Harrisonburg, VA 22803
(800) 237-0141
http://www.brls.org/
---------------
At peak times, we receive so many questions that it may take longer for one or more of our loyal Avvo lawyer-answerers to get back to you. The Avvo Staff Moderator's goal is to give you some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Keep in mind that we are MODERATING questions and not giving definitive answers regarding any legal situation. The laws of each state are unique, and our moderation is designed to simply point you in the right direction.

The Avvo Staff Moderator

STOCK RESPONSES
Fired
Out of state legal services list + one sentence.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now