Eviction

can a landlord just tell you you're evicted? How long will I have before I have to move out if an eviction notice is mailed? Can I ask for an extension on an eviction? Is it a 7 day grace after the due date (by law)? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Trey E. Phillips

Trey E. Phillips

Contributor Level 6
If you're talking about your residence (house/apartment/condo) then the landlord is not allowed to evict you without going to court. You're entitled to a court hearing before being evicted. The Landlord must receive a court order, and utilize the sheriff to come out, to most correctly evict you. The landlord is not entitled to harass or scare you into leaving sooner. Some of this doesn't apply if you're talking about a commercial/business lease.

You should consult with a local attorney in Macon, and allow them to review your circumstances and your lease for more specific information regarding evictions.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
25 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 7
23 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Pamela Koslyn
Contributor Level 10
16 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard

Next question: Estate Planning

Previous question: landlord / tenant