Evicting tenet with month to month lease.

Asked over 1 year ago - Royal Oak, MI

Can I get a step by step procedure on how to evict a tenet with a month to month lease. How long will it take and will sending them a eviction notice certified mail be good enough to prove that they were served the notice.? They are living in filthy conditions and would like to use the security deposit to clean up the house. Would I need pictures of the house to show the judge and would taking the pictures without their permission be legal.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Gary Francis Kennedy II

    Contributor Level 12

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Call an attorney. This process is hard to explain in an Avvo answer.

    Kennedy Law Office, PLLC
    586-580-1942
    Free Consultations.

    Disclaimer: No attorney-client relationship has been established. Please contact an attorney about your legal... more
  2. Cheryl Rivera Smith

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You can go to your local eviction court and the filing desk will have all of the instructions. They might have them online. Be sure you have given notice for proper entry to the premises.

Related Topics

Month to month tenancy

A month to month lease is a flexible rental arrangement that lasts only a month, but renews automatically each month until the tenant or landlord cancels it.

Eviction from rental property

Before a landlord can start eviction proceedings, he or she must follow specific rules (that vary by state) for giving a termination notice to the tenant.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,443 answers this week

3,333 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,443 answers this week

3,333 attorneys answering