everify system
San Diego, CA
Viewed 10 times.
Posted 7 months ago in Social Security
Flag as objectionable
Hello,
I am eligible to work in US. But my name on the Social and I-94 donot match. My employer checked my employment eligibility thro eVerify and since it did not match, he gave me a Tenttitive non compliance report and asked me to go to Social Security office or DHS office to correct the same in 8 days. The Socail Security office say they wll verify with homeland securitry and issue me a new card which takes 4 weeks. BUT MY EMPLOYER SAYS IF I DONOT CORRECT IT, he will fire me in 8 days. He doesn't want to wait for 4 weeks and check the system again.PLEASE HELP WHAT CAN I DO now? - Is this your question? Add additional information Answers (0)
No answers yet
Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond. Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in California
Back to Search Results
Next question: Outdated refund check from title company Previous question: right to bear arms ?? |