Ethics Complaint

Asked about 2 years ago - Haddonfield, NJ

Is there a time limit to file an ethics complaint against a law firm?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Jonathan Craig Reed

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . In most states ethics complaints against attorneys are handled by the state bar. I suggest you call them or visit their website to learn the procedure for filing a complaint and what time limits exist.

    If I were on a bar committee evaluating ethics complaints, if years had gone by before the complaint, I would wonder why. However, this last paragraph is just speculation on my part.

Related Topics

Professional ethics

Professional ethics refers to the codes of conduct that apply to professionals like lawyers and doctors. A breach of ethics may result in disciplinary action.

Alan James Brinkmeier

Ethics: Yes I Need a Lawyer!

Check Background Always check background, experience, and disciplinary record before you hire the lawyer. You should inquire about the specifics of a lawyer's background while you are... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,593 answers this week

3,386 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,593 answers this week

3,386 attorneys answering