Skip to main content

ETHICS AND LOYALTY TO A FORMER CLIENT.....

Cincinnati, OH |

Is there a board in Ohio, that over see the conduct of a law firms;
to see to it that they stay in line with due process and fairness.

Defendants are using the same law firm
That once represented me on a similar matter. In California
this would be prohibited. The loyalty of a former client stretches
even when the client ends its relationship with the firm.

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

In each state the ethical conduct of its attorneys is governed by rules set out by the states' respective Bar associations. You may find the Ohio Rules of Professional Conduct here: http://www.supremecourt.ohio.gov/LegalResources/Rules/ProfConduct/profConductRules.pdf

If, after reviewing those rules, you believe your attorney has violated them in some way, you may find information on the ethical complaint process on the Ohio State Bar Association's website, here: https://www.ohiobar.org/ForPublic/AboutLawyers/Pages/StaticPage-84.aspx

Good luck.

For informational purposes only and not to be relied upon as legal advice or for the formation of an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

3 lawyers agree

Posted

You might want to contact the Ohio Bar Association.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Posted

You should contact an ethics attorney and/or read the Rules of Professional Conduct, which is posted on the website of the Ohio Supreme Court.

Good luck!

No attorney-client relationship is established via AVVO.com. The material posted by Kyle J. Bristow, Esq., is for educational purposes for prospective clients only and people should not make legal decisions based on it. You are advised not to take, or refrain from taking, any action based on what Mr. Bristow has stated on this website.

Mark as helpful

Personal injury topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics