Ethics and Child Custody Attorney

Asked over 1 year ago - Pittsburgh, PA

Flag

I had a disagreement with my child custody law attorney, and I am not sure if I want to continue with him. I told him that I disagreed with him. He is saying that something that I feel is my ex's fault is my fault. I am paying this attorney to work for me. I understand that he has is own opinion but feel maybe he should keep it to himself in this situation. Is it ethical or good practice for an attorney to disagree with me when he is suppose to be on my side. It just doesn't' sit right with me.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 17

    Answered October 30, 2011 21:06. You did not indicate the legal or factual nature of your disagreement.The answer is that it depends on the reason for his disagreement.If the law supports your attorney's position, you should listen to him and respect his position. If the law does not support his view you may have to seek new counsel. In any event, have a serious discussion with your attorney about the legal basis for his view.

    Child custody matters are very personal and emotional experiences. It is not unusual for a parent to feel they are being abused by the legal system or their attorney because no one "wins" in these matters. The law seeks to only accomplish what is in the best interests of the child, and not to vindicate their parents feelings about the legal process.

    THESE COMMENTS ARE NOT LEGAL ADVICE. They are provided for informational purposes only. Actual legal advice can... more
  2. Contributor Level 20

    Answered October 31, 2011 00:15. As between you and your attorney, the attorney does you no worthwhile service if s/he is just a cheerleader, telling you how right you are when you aren't. It is a much higher quality of service to tell you when the attorney disagrees with you, and tell you why. That candor allows you to see how others (court, jury, opposing party) is likely to view your position and allows you to modify your position if you find the attorney's candor persuasive.

    As between you and the rest of the world, the attorney should advocate your position without reference to any disagreement between the two of you.

    My responses to questions on Avvo are never intended as legal advice and must not be relied upon as legal advice.... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary