Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Ethics

This is an ethical question.
I work for an organization and will retire within 60 days. The organization is currently involved in litigation and I am the major witness. However, I doubt that I am a qualified Expert Witness. My question is: Is it ethical for me to charge for my time after I retire? I have calculated that my time as a consultant would be worth about $95.00 per hour. Advice is welcome. Charlie

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 9
I would need quite a bit more infomation regarding the expert verses lay witness question. If you have worked in a particular area for an extended period of time with indepth experiance you may indeed possess expertise worthy of the expert witness designation. However that determination is very fact specific. I would be glad to discuss further if that would help. Please contact me at www.jaxlegal.com

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now