Ethical issues
Sarasota, FL
Viewed 30 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Ethics / Professional Responsibility
Flag as objectionable
When you fire and attorney, can the attorney then go and talk to detectives and prosecutors about your case? I suspect my fired attorney is talking to detectives as some issues have recently arose that did not arise prior to my attorney being fired. What can I do about this?
Answers (2)Elizabeth S Conan
This attorney is licensed in Florida.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
If you feel that your attorney may have made unauthorized disclosures, and possibly violated attorney-client privilege by doing so, you might consider contacting The Florida Bar so they can investigate further. You can access the complaint form by clicking on the Bar's website link below.
The more specific you can be in your complaint, the better, and any evidence of your suspicions (such as your communications with the detectives) would be helpful to submit in support of your complaint. Keep in mind that when you sign the complaint form, you are stating under penalty of perjury that what you are saying is true. This means that you cannot make false allegations against an attorney. Linda Friedman Ramirez
This attorney is licensed in Florida and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
I would strongly urge you to talk to an attorney before filing a complaint, particularly if you have concerns about a possible ongoing criminal investigation. I cannot provide you with legal advice and there is no attorney client relationship established through this post. However, in my professional opinion you want to make sure that there are no risks to you by making a complaint to the Bar.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Can a third party company mark up utility prices? Previous question: i would like to know what is mitigation on child custody |