Ethical behavior of an attorney

Asked about 4 years ago - Pensacola, FL

Flag

I hired a attorney but it has become evident to me that she does not believe in me. is working with the da to convict me. I have already paid her fees and can not afford another att. is there any recourse for me or am I stuck with her.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 15

    Answered April 21, 2009 10:21. You are always free to fire your attorney. Look at your fee agreement to see what kind of refund you may get. A lawyer has to refund any unearned portion of the retainer.

    There's no reason in the world you should feel obligated to work with someone you feel isn't committed to helping you.

  2. Contributor Level 20

    Answered May 18, 2009 18:27. If I subjectively really believed my attorney was selling me out, whether it was true or not, I'd get a new attorney and try to get a refund. Under these facts, the attorney client relationship seems to have broken down.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,941 answers this week

2,592 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,941 answers this week

2,592 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary