ETG testing for DWAI and on probation? Do they have to inform me of what household goods to stay away from?

Asked about 1 year ago - Denver, CO

On Probation for DWAI and subject to random ETG testing. Does probation or testing facility have to inform me of what household goods to stay away from that could cause a false positive? Was told I would be on random UA's but never was told what to stay away from and was on UA's for pretrial and got random ETG's so not sure if I am getting just UA's or ETG's and if ETG's I should not be using goods such as Nyquil, Listerine, hand sanitizer, or things of that nature. I just don't want to get in any trouble. ANSWERS??

Attorney answers (3)

  1. John Lawrence Buckley

    Contributor Level 16

    10

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Long list!

    http://www.householdproducts.nlm.nih.gov/cgi-bi...

    No answer here should be considered to form an attorney-client relationship. You should consult with a licensed... more
  2. James C Forslund

    Contributor Level 19

    10

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . They will if you ask. Stay away from the products you listed.

  3. Anthony Michael Solis

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    9

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . These testing regimes have to be able to accommodate and distinguish regular household items and natural sources of alcohol. Talk to the program administrator about this.

    No legal advice is given here. My responses to questions on Avvo are never intended as legal advice and must NOT... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,568 answers this week

2,799 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,568 answers this week

2,799 attorneys answering