ETA - 9089 LABOR CERTIFICATION & green card process

Asked almost 2 years ago - Alpharetta, GA

1) I applied for ETA - 9089 on oct 2012 what is the processing time currently (Atlanta,GA 30303)

2) after what step do i have to give my wife & child (under 21 years) for getting the ead or work permit & than green card?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Natalia Polukhtin

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . The processing time for ETA9098 is approximately 6 months now. If your priority date for the employment-based application is current, you can file adjustment application concurrently and obtain EADs for your family members.

    Nothing in this post shall be construed as a legal advice. If you need advice regarding your particular situation,... more
  2. Gen Kimura

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . 1. 4-6 months.
    2. When you become eligible for filing a Form I-485, you can file EAD application.

    This answer is of a general nature and should not be relied upon as final, nor is it intended as legal advice.... more
  3. Asheesh Kumar Sharma

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues.
    1. You can get the processing times by visiting http://icert.doleta.gov/
    2. Your wife and child can file for their EAD/AP once you are eligible to file your Application for Adjustment of Status.

    Asheesh K. Sharma Attorney at Law Sharma Law Offices, LLC 47 Perimeter Center East, Suite 260 Atlanta, GA... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Green cards

A green card is a legal document which provides proof that the owner is a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

Carl Michael Shusterman

How to Renew your Green Card

Renewing your Green Card, or Permanent Resident Card, is important. If you have an expired Green Card you may be denied re-entry into the United States. You could also be charged with a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

17,164 answers this week

2,347 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

17,164 answers this week

2,347 attorneys answering