Estimated cost of fine for unautherized use of a motor vehicle

Asked almost 5 years ago - Bedford, PA

what is the estimated cost of a fine for unautherized use of a motor vehicl. juvilel age 16?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. David M. Axinn

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Because a juvenile is involved, the charges will be filed in juvenile court. The Judge has a lot of discretion in deciding on a disposition. A fine in a "reasonable amount" could be ordered, although that is not as common as it would be for an adult. Probation, or placement in an institution could also be ordered.

    This is a serious charge: the juvenile should be represented by an attorney - either a public defender or one privately hired.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,329 answers this week

2,980 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,329 answers this week

2,980 attorneys answering