Skip to main content

Estimate time in Foote center? Juvenile. Arapahoe County & Douglas County

Centennial, CO |

My 14 year old son got arrested for impersonation of Peace officer (2) Felony and Auto theft attempt (1) . He also violated probation for 2 cases False Reporting and Shoplifting both misdemeanors. If he does we'll in pre trial release and gets all clean UAs and also gets a lot of recommendation letters.. How long do you think he will be in foote center for? He's never been there and is actually really scared..

Attorney Answers 2

Posted

You appear to be asking the same question over and over again. There is no way anyone can guess without having access to the full file. He needs to talk to his attorney.

Robert Salter is an attorney licensed in the state and federal courts of Colorado. This answer is for general information only and does not create an attorney client relationship between Robert Salter or Harkess & Salter LLC and any person. You should schedule a consultation with an attorney to discuss the specifics of your legal issues.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

2 comments

Asker

Posted

There was also attempt of impersonation of peace officer.. Can those turn into misdemeanors?

Robert Vance Salter

Robert Vance Salter

Posted

A glance at the charging documents will show you what level the charges are (F means felony; M means misdemeanor). If a plea is offered, the prosecutor will clearly state the level of charge being offered. Your son needs an attorney. He needs to talk to the attorney. Asking the same question over and over of people who have not talked to the prosecutor or seen the documents is a waste of time.

Posted

I agree with Mr. Salter. It is impossible to predict and your son needs an attorney.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Juvenile law topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics