Estate Planning in Georgia

My Brother wants to verify if it is legal in GA to disignate someone other than his new spouse his estate.

His spouse has several children from previous marriages.

He has mentioned placingg all his belongings in someone elses name. Is this the correct course of action or would a will suffice? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (4)

kabarton

Need Answer
0 0
Joel Richard Beck

Joel Richard Beck

Contributor Level 4
It is legal to designate whomever you wish as your heirs in a last will and testament. Nevertheless, Georgia has a unique law that provides for a year's support for spouses and natural born or adopted children that can be claimed, and will direct assets to the spouse and children for that purpose, regardless of the will. Placing all of his assets in another person's name may result in that person taking and using the assets, and is not a wise choice. Your brother should have a consultation with a local attorney experienced in basic estate planning to get proper guidance on how to proceed.
1 0
Laura French

Laura French

Contributor Level 3
You have raised several interesting issues in your question. First, you may leave your assets and property to any person you may desire. However, in Georgia, spouses and children of deceased individuals do have statutory claims to the deceased's estate. Your brother could minimize the likelihood of such claims in several ways using a living trust structure, or by properly designating beneficiaries or joint owners of accounts and property. Your brother should discuss these planning techniques with an estate planning attorney to ensure that he does create unintended consequences.

You also note that your brother is possibly considering "placing all his belongings in someone else's name." This course of action may not be appropriate for several reasons. His assets would be placed at risk if the new owner harms someone (such as a car accident). Further, once his assets are titled in someone else's name, he will no longer have legal claim to those assets. Finally, there may be tax consequences to such transfers.

In second marriage situations, spouses often want to provide both for one another, but also for their direct descendants or other blood relations. It is not uncommon to want to minimize inheritance to a stepchild. To accomplish your brother's goals in the most effective manner, I encourage him to consult with an estate planning attorney.
0 0
Laura French

Laura French

Contributor Level 3
You have raised several interesting issues in your question. First, you may leave your assets and property to any person you may desire. However, in Georgia, spouses and children of deceased individuals do have statutory claims to the deceased's estate. Your brother could minimize the likelihood of such claims in several ways using a living trust structure, or by properly designating beneficiaries or joint owners of accounts and property. Your brother should discuss these planning techniques with an estate planning attorney to ensure that he does create unintended consequences.

You also note that your brother is possibly considering "placing all his belongings in someone else's name." This course of action may not be appropriate for several reasons. His assets would be placed at risk if the new owner harms someone (such as a car accident). Further, once his assets are titled in someone else's name, he will no longer have legal claim to those assets. Finally, there may be tax consequences to such transfers.

In second marriage situations, spouses often want to provide both for one another, but also for their direct descendants or other blood relations. It is not uncommon to want to minimize inheritance to a stepchild. To accomplish your brother's goals in the most effective manner, I encourage him to consult with an estate planning attorney.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Estate Planning Contributors

1.
Henry Daniel Lively
Contributor Level 7
31 answers, 3 legal guides
2.
Steve Fromm
Contributor Level 7
32 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Janet Lee Brewer
Contributor Level 7
27 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Estate Planning Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard