Estate Planning

Two years ago my grandmother passed away, and with that a family trust set up with by my great grandfather was to be passed on to my aunt and my father or their children in the event of their death under the terms/guidelines set up for the trust.

Executors for the trust were to be two banks, which have been acquired since the trust was developed. Also, the trust is now valued at less than $200,000. As a result of both of these issues, the banks have declined to continue to be the executors (I’m not sure when this happened officially, but I found out a few months ago by calling the banks).

Several years ago, around the time that my father passed away, my grandmother transferred the amount in the trust to an annuity account under her name and not the trust’s name. She also made the beneficiaries of the annuity myself, my sister and my aunt. She did not tell anyone that she had done this, so it was a surprised once we started working out the estate details after she passed away.

My question is — does the fact that my grandmother transferred the money into an annuity account set up under her name and not under the name of the trust make the guidelines of the trust irrelevant, and the trust null and avoid or at least valueless?

I ask this question because I am getting pressure from my aunt to sign paper work that will move the move back into the trust. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Mace Abdullah

Mace Abdullah

Contributor Level 3
Executors administer wills. Trustees administer trusts and hold legal title to assets that are titled in the name of the trust. Beneficiaries hold beneficial title and have rights to the benefits conferred upon them by the trust instrument (the trust). The trust may still be relevant if your Grandmother had a Pour-over Will that directs that any asset that is not titled to the trust at the time of her death, be treated as if it is part of the trust and administered accordingly. Otherwise, the Washington law may allow for a showing of clear intent by your Grandmother as to whether or not such a move is allowable. That you will have to check with a Washington attorney. Alternatively, the beneficiaries of the annuity contract may be able to agree to transfer the annuity assets into the trust. If you are an adult and you are in need of your share of the annuity benefits, then it may not make much sense to have your share put into a trust unless a specific law requires that. Usually, the trust itself will provide for the distribution of beneficial interests in the trust once the trustor/settlor (in this case your Grandmother) has passed. Sometimes the trust will provide for a "sprinkling" of the distributions among the beneficiaries, e.g. 1/3 at age 18, 13 at age 21 and 1/3 at age 25. You need to get a copy of the trust if you don't have one and get with an attorney to evaluate whether it is in your best interest to take your share, if possible, now, versus allowing it to be placed in a trust. If your aunt is trustee, remember she has legal title. So, she might be able to do things you do not entirely agree with and she may be entitled to trustee fees if the trust provides for them (which is most likely does since the initial trustees were to be banks, who do not do it for free). Get a good estate planning attorney my friend to help you evaluate your choices.
0 0
Ruth Alane Mattson

Ruth Alane Mattson

Contributor Level 3
Questions about trusts are difficult to answer because they will be governed not only by state law, but also by the terms of the trust. The real question here is, what kind of power did the trust give to your grandmother? Did the trust allow your grandmother to take all of the trust assets and place them in her own name? If so, the transfer of the annuity account to yourself, your sister and your aunt may be a valid transfer from your grandmother of her personal assets. If the trust did not allow your grandmother to place all of the trust's assets into her own name, then the trust's beneficiaries may have rights to the funds in the annuity. You should consult an estate planning attorney in your area for more specific answers. You may want to look for a firm which also has a developed practice in probate litigation and will contests.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Next question: immigration/citizenship

Previous question: Vioxx Statute of Limitations