Estate Planning - No relationship with father

I am a single female. I would like to begin estate planning. My parents are divorced. I have no relationship with my father. How can I ensure that my father will not get any part of my estate? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Margery Ellen Golant

Margery Ellen Golant

Contributor Level 8
So long as you have a properly drawn will, you can exclude your father from inheriting any portion of your estate. Be careful though and don't try to do this on your own. Consult a local will and estate planning attorney and explain your goals. They can certainly be accomodated, but it is important that it be handled so that it will not conflict with the requirements of your state's laws.
0 0
Gabriel Cheong

Gabriel Cheong

Contributor Level 7
There are multiple aspects of estate planning, only one of which is a properly drawn will. A will dictates where your assets will go after your death. It will prevent your estranged father from claiming against your estate. However, other documents you need to have in the Commonwealth of Massachusetts is a Durable Power of Attorney, a Health Care Proxy and a Health Care Directive. If need be, some people might also execute a trust.

A durable power of attorney (DPOA) lets another person step into your shoes and represent you financially. If you were ever to be hospitalized or in a coma, someone will need to pay your rent, mortgage, bills, etc. The person you designate as your "attorney-in-fact" will have this power to write checks in your name and to draw money from your bank accounts.

A Health Care Proxy is similar to a DPOA except instead of controlling finances, your designated health care proxy person will control your health care decisions. This is usefully in the case where you're hospitalized and either unconscious or in a coma. Your health care proxy will follow the directives written by you in your Health Care Directive and convey your wishes to doctors.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Estate Planning Contributors

1.
Henry Daniel Lively
Contributor Level 7
31 answers, 3 legal guides
2.
Steve Fromm
Contributor Level 7
32 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Janet Lee Brewer
Contributor Level 7
27 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Estate Planning Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard