estate laywer
Evansville, IN
Viewed 46 times.
Posted 11 months ago in Probate
Flag as objectionable
When someone dies how do you find out the name of their estate laywer??
Answers (1)Thuong-Tri Nguyen
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted 11 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Do you mean the attorney who helped the decedent write the decedent's will and other documents or the attorney who will help during the probate of the estate. The attorneys do not have to be the same person.
Finding out who helped the decedent write out the will can be difficult or not. Sometimes, the information about the attorney is right on the pages of the will. Sometimes, the identity of the attorney can be discovered by looking through the decedent's bank records or credit card statement. The longer ago the will was prepared the less likely that the statements would still be in the decedent's papers. Many agencies that regulate attorneys also publish periodicals that are sent to all attorneys in the relevant state. Anyone can buy an ad to be published in the periodicals. Running an ad with the decedent's name and perhaps some interesting details may bring out the identity of the attorney who prepared the will. If you mean finding out who handles the probate, many documents file with the court handling the probate would have the name and contact information of the attorney of record.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Bank withdrawing funds from my account... Previous question: Lawsuits/Disputes |