Estate Debt and Legal fees
Denver, CO
Viewed 30 times.
Posted 5 months ago in Debt Collection
Flag as objectionable
There is a small amount of money left in my mother's estate and two times that in debt including the legal fees from the estate handling. I understand the PR can settle with creditors, but does that include the legal fees from the estate handing?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Robert W. Kovacs Jr.
This attorney is licensed in Massachusetts.
Posted 5 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I am not licensed in your state but I can offer some general advice.
This question would be better suited in the estate planning section. However, I see no reason why you cannot negotiate a lower legal fee like you would any other debt. Legal fees typically have a priority over other debt so you will likely have to pay the legal fee before anyone else. You should consult a local lawyer who will be able to give you specific advice about your case. Good luck. Robert Kovacs |