Estate administration problems

Asked 8 months ago - New York, NY

N.Y. SCP. LAW § 2110 : NY Code - Section 2110: Compensation of attorneys

can someone explain to me if this ( see above ) or

any other laws? are in effect to enable an distributee of an estate to Fight
the Public Administrator 's people in not destroying the value of an estate
with their Fee's ?

The reason the PA office is involved is because another heir refuses to cooperate
in any way and is basically refusing to vacate the property ( in NYC ) and owes over 3 years
in back rent ( maintenance ) and is not on the lease ( parents were the shareholders and passed away
without wills )

can other heir's be compensated in anyway when the final accounting is done
after the property is sold ?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Joseph Jonathan Brophy

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . The Public Administrator's attorney is in court all the time and is an expert in all areas of probate and administration practice. Between the PA and the PA's attorney, the fees can be a great burden on the estate. You need a very good lawyer who is a regular in the surrogate's court where the estate is being administered in order to take on the PA or better, get the PA to do the job without running up more fees for a litigation. You absolutely can't do it yourself.

    Any opinions stated in response to Avvo questions are based upon the facts stated in the question. Responses to... more
  2. M. Todd Miller

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Hire legal counsel with probate experience. You can certainly challenge if PA actions were reasonable and in the ward's best interests.

    NOTE: The use of the Internet for communications with the firm or this attorney will not establish an attorney-... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,481 answers this week

3,211 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,481 answers this week

3,211 attorneys answering