Attorney answers (2)
An Executor is a person who has been appointed by a probate Court to be the Personal Representative of a Decedent's testate estate (ie, the Decedent died with a Will that has been admitted by the Court to probate). Is that the case here? If so, what Court admitted the Will & appointed the PR?
Add comment
I think the reason no one answered your question is because they assumed your friend who asked you is domiciled in Canada and the folks looking at this generally know Washington law best. I am not licened to practice law in Canada and do not know all the facts. The law of the deceased at time of death controls and Personal Representative/Executor duties vary based on jurisdiction.
For Candian law, this website may be helpful: https://wiki.familysearch.org/en/Canada_Probate... For Washington law, the following rule applies. Also see all laws under RCW 11.48 at http://apps.leg.wa.gov/RCW/default.aspx?cite=11.48 RCW 11.48.010 General powers and duties. It shall be the duty of every personal representative to settle the estate, including the administration of any nonprobate assets within control of the personal representative under RCW 11.18.200, in his or her hands as rapidly and as quickly as possible, without sacrifice to the probate or nonprobate estate. The personal representative shall collect all debts due the deceased and pay all debts as hereinafter provided. The personal representative shall be authorized in his or her own name to maintain and prosecute such actions as pertain to the management and settlement of the estate, and may institute suit to collect any debts due the estate or to recover any property, real or personal, or for trespass of any kind or character. [1994 c 221 § 30; 1965 c 145 § 11.48.010. Prior: 1917 c 156 § 147; RRS § 1517; prior: Code 1881 § 1528; 1854 p 291 § 141.] Hope this helps. Feel free to email if you have questions. Find Probate Lawyers |