Escrow Agent applied payment inconsistent w/written instructions of Borrower & then double Escrow 11 mos. on $0.00 Esc balance?

Asked 11 months ago - North Port, FL

Ok so the Escrow Agent for my VA Backed Mortgage in the state of FL will not admit breaching their fiduciary duty.I spoke with some person who claimed to be a supervisor but he has since disappeared.I received a Surplus Notice in Nov 2013 ($11.90) only to receive a Shortage Notice ($1,190.00+) in January 2014.I've sent all required documents to the necessary addresses by Cert. US Mailings and all Payments by Cert. Ret. Rec. Req. US Mail.Now Servicer is treating my payments in a manner inconsistent with my written directives & has doubled my escrow amount while stating on this most recent loan statement I have a $0.00 Escrow Balance.I have been granted Tax Exempt Status by this County's Tax Collector reducing the Tax from $1,300 to $500 and the insurance by another $100 yrly what can I do?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Avvo has a great "find a lawyer" tool to locate a top-rated lawyer (10)

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,157 answers this week

3,462 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,157 answers this week

3,462 attorneys answering