Escapes work release punishment

Asked almost 4 years ago - Lake Panasoffkee, FL

If an inmate has 7 months left on sentence and escapes work release center. And is caught what will be the punishment.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Michael D. Fluke

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . Escape is a second degree felony punishable by up to 15 years and the sentence is consecutive to the current sentence. Please consult a local Criminal Defense attorney for further details of the specific case.

  2. Juan Carlos Garcia Jr

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . The punishment depends upon what he is charged with and other factors. He could possibly be charged with escape. Another issue would be whether the prosecutor's office tries to strip him of his good time credit for the time he served on work release. The inmate should contact an attorney to represent him in this case. The inmate has a lot at stake in terms of the possible punishment.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,670 answers this week

2,880 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,670 answers this week

2,880 attorneys answering