Error on speeding ticket

Asked over 1 year ago - Beacon, NY

I heard so many stories how important it is for police to make sure everything on a ticket is correct and if an error is made it can possibly be void. Is this not correct?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Frank Mascagni III

    Contributor Level 20

    11

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Judges give citing officers a lot of slack in the writing of a traffic ticket. Minor errors (color of vehicle/make/ model, etc.) can be corrected by the officer during a bench trial. Speeding tickets are usually the word of the driver vs. the police, who are generally favored in a he said /she said controversy. If it is a serious traffic ticket, get an attorney to defend you.

    I am trying to give you a general answer to your question. We do not have an attorney-client relationship by this... more
  2. William A. Jones Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    10

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Some errors have significance, others do not.

  3. Michael A. Kramer

    Pro

    Contributor Level 3

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The answer is "yes". An error on the ticket could possibly void it. For example, errors that go to the misidentification of the vehicle or motorist can be fatal to the ticket. On the other hand, errors which are clearly typographical will not void the ticket. The next best step is to email me a copy of the ticket for review. mk@michaelkramerlaw.com

One or more answers have been taken down.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,184 answers this week

2,914 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,184 answers this week

2,914 attorneys answering